Conference "Syunik: Culture & Nature" (updated)
Tue, 04/26/2022 - 09:00 to Thu, 04/28/2022 - 18:00
The Institute of Archeology and Ethnography of NAS RA invites you to participate in the international interdisciplinary conference entitled "Syunik: Culture & Nature", which will take place on April 26-28, 2022, probably in Kapan.
The papers to be presented at the conference should be mostly related to human-nature relations and interactions, mainly from the point of view of humanities.
The selection of papers will be published in the collection of articles of the same name.
Applications for participation in the conference (it is required to fill in the contact details of the speaker, the title, the authors' names and the summary of the presentation) are accepted only online, with this link, by December 1, 2021.
Conference Professional Council ․
Arsen Bobokhyan (IAE, Armenia)
Tork Dalalyan (IAE, Armenia)
Pavel Avetisyan (IAE, Armenia)
Roman Hovsepyan (IAE, Armenia)
Tamar Hayrapetyan (IAE, Armenia)
Arsen Harutyunyan (IAE, Armenia)
Nina Stepanyan-Gandilyan (Institute of Botany, Armenia)
Hayk Hakobyan (IAE, Armenia)
Ivan Gabrielyan (Institute of Botany, Armenia)
Hayk Avetisyan (YSU, Armenia)
Ara Avagyan (Institute of Geology, Armenia)
Arsen Gasparyan (Institute of Botany, Armenia)
Arman Nalbandyan (IAE, Armenia)
Samvel Pipoyan (ASPU, Armenia)
Hamo Sukiasyan (ANAU, Armenia)
Mkrtich Zardaryan (IAE, Armenia)
If you are a Syunik research specialist and want to be a member of the professional council of the conference, write to Roman Hovsepyan ( or Arsen Bobokhyan ( Being included in the professional council means that articles on topics relevant to your field of research may be sent to you for review.