Error message

  • Warning: ini_set(): Session ini settings cannot be changed after headers have already been sent in drupal_environment_initialize() (line 699 of /home/iaeam/public_html/includes/bootstrap.inc).
  • Warning: ini_set(): Session ini settings cannot be changed after headers have already been sent in drupal_environment_initialize() (line 700 of /home/iaeam/public_html/includes/bootstrap.inc).
  • Warning: ini_set(): Session ini settings cannot be changed after headers have already been sent in drupal_environment_initialize() (line 701 of /home/iaeam/public_html/includes/bootstrap.inc).
  • Warning: ini_set(): Session ini settings cannot be changed after headers have already been sent in drupal_environment_initialize() (line 704 of /home/iaeam/public_html/includes/bootstrap.inc).
  • Warning: ini_set(): Session ini settings cannot be changed after headers have already been sent in drupal_environment_initialize() (line 706 of /home/iaeam/public_html/includes/bootstrap.inc).
  • Warning: ini_set(): Session ini settings cannot be changed after headers have already been sent in include_once() (line 302 of /home/iaeam/public_html/sites/default/settings.php).
  • Warning: ini_set(): Session ini settings cannot be changed after headers have already been sent in include_once() (line 303 of /home/iaeam/public_html/sites/default/settings.php).
  • Warning: ini_set(): Session ini settings cannot be changed after headers have already been sent in include_once() (line 311 of /home/iaeam/public_html/sites/default/settings.php).
  • Warning: ini_set(): Session ini settings cannot be changed after headers have already been sent in include_once() (line 318 of /home/iaeam/public_html/sites/default/settings.php).
  • Warning: ini_set(): Session ini settings cannot be changed after headers have already been sent in drupal_settings_initialize() (line 826 of /home/iaeam/public_html/includes/bootstrap.inc).
  • Warning: ini_set(): Session ini settings cannot be changed after headers have already been sent in drupal_settings_initialize() (line 835 of /home/iaeam/public_html/includes/bootstrap.inc).
  • Warning: session_name(): Session name cannot be changed after headers have already been sent in drupal_settings_initialize() (line 838 of /home/iaeam/public_html/includes/bootstrap.inc).

The 2nd international conference "Archaeology of Armenia in Regional Context", Yerevan, 9-11 July 2019

Tue, 07/09/2019 - 09:30 to Thu, 07/11/2019 - 17:45

Conference venue: Round hall of the Presidium of NAS RA (24 Marshall Baghramian Ave., second floor)

 

SCIENTIFIC COUNCIL OF THE CONFERENCE

Pavel Avetisyan (Armenia)

Arsen Bobokhyan (Armenia)

Ian Lindsay (USA)

Ruben Badalyan (Armenia)

Lori Khatchadourian (USA)

Hayk Avetisyan (Armenia)

Roman Hovsepyan (Armenia)

Adam T. Smith (USA)

Boris Gasparyan (Armenia)

Christine Chataigner (France)

Daniel Adler (USA)

Giusto Traina (France)

Grigor Areshyan (Armenia)

Hamlet Petrosyan (Armenia)

Keith Wilkinson (USA)

Krzysztof Jakubiak (Poland)

Mitchell Rothman (USA)

Roberto Dan (Italy)

Sergey Korenevskiy (Russia)

Stéphane Deschamps (France)

Goderdzi Narimanishvili (Georgia)

 

 

ORGANIZATIONAL COMMITTEE OF THE CONFERENCE

Pavel Avetisyan, Roman Hovsepyan, Arsen Bobokhyan

Secretary: Mariam Amiryan

 

 

Conference program

 

9 July, Tuesday

 

 

Opening ceremony

Welcome Speech

President of NAS RA, acad. Radik Martirosyan,

Acad. secretary of the Division of Armenian Studies and Social Sciences of NAS RA Yuri Suvaryan

Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of RA
Narine Khachaturyan

Prof. of Cornell University, USA, Adam T. Smith

Prof. of Winchester University, UK, Keith Wilkinson

09:30-10:00

 

On the history of the Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography

10:00-10:15

 

Pavel Avetisyan, Arsen Bobokhyan

 

 

Remembrance words: curriculum makers of the Institute 

10:15-11:15

 

Mkrtich Zardaryan, Garegin Tumanyan, Irena Kalantaryan, Avetis Grigoryan,  Arsen Bobokhyan

 

 

Coffee break

11:15-11:30

 

 

Paleolithic - Initial occupation stages of the region

 

 

Keith Wilkinson, Boris Gasparyan

 

1

Pleistocene geomorphology and geology of the Hrazdan Valley, Central Armenia: linking volcanism and the Palaeolithic record

11:30-11:55

 

Jennifer Sherriff, Keith Wilkinson, Daniel Adler, Dmitri Arakelyan, Emily Beverly, Simon Blockley, Boris Gasparyan, Darren Mark, Khachatur Meliksetian, Samvel Nahapteyan, Katie Preece, Rhys Timms

 

2

Geochemical evidence for the control of fire by Middle Palaeolithic hominins

11:55-12:20

 

Alex Brittingham, Michael T. Hren, Gideon Hartman, Keith N. Wilkinson, Carolina Mallol, Boris Gasparyan, Daniel S. Adler

 

3

Niches that never been abandoned. Study of the cave sites in the Republic of Armenia

12:20-12:45

 

Boris Gasparyan, Artur Petrosyan, Ariel Malinsky-Buller, Phil Glauberman, Keith Wilkinson, Andrew Kandel, Makoto Arimura, Roberto Dan, Dmitri Arakelyan, Samvel Nahapetyan, Anahit Khudaverdyan, Ani Adigyozalyan, Hayk Haydosyan, Hayk Azizbekyan, Daniel Adler 

 

4

Exploitation of Pleistocene landscapes and resources. Main results of study of the Paleolithic open-air sites in the Republic of Armenia

12:45-13:10

 

Boris Gasparyan, Keith Wilkinson, Andrew Kandel, Charles Egeland, Ariel Malinsky-Buller, Phil Glauberman, Ellery Frahm, Artur Petrosyan, Samvel Nahapetyan, Dmitri Arakelyan, Jennifer Sherrif, Daniel Adler 

 

 

Lunch

13:10-14:30

 

 

Neolithic and Eneolithic (Chalcolithic) - Early agricultural and farming societies

 

 

Ruben Badalyan, Artur Petrosyan

 

5

A step forward to the neolitization. Early Holocene sites of the Republic of Armenia

14:30-14:55

 

Artur Petrosyan, Makoto Arimura, Samvel Nahapetyan, Dmitri Arakelyan, Boris Gasparyan 

 

6

The Late Neolithic culture of Armenia: the first farmers in the Ararat valley

14:55-15:20

 

Ruben Badalyan, Armine Harutyunyan, Christine Chataigner, Jaques Chabot, Adrian Bălăşescu, Roman Hovsepyan, Lilit Ter-Minasyan 

 

7

New light on the Late Neolithic communities of the Ararat Plain: recent discoveries from Masis Blur

15:20-15:45

 

Kristine Martirosyan-Olshansky, Pavel Avetisyan, Gregory Areshian, Roman Hovsepyan, Anneke Janzen, Adrian Bălăşescu, Varduhi Melikyan

 

 

Coffee break

15:45-16:00

8

Maikop-Novosvobodnenskaya community of the Caucasus: chronology and variants

16:00-16:25

 

Sergey N. Korenevsky

 

 

Discussions

16:25-17:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 July, Wednesday

 

 

Early Bronze Age - Formation and spread of the Kura-Araxes Culture

 

 

Ashot Piliposyan, Adam T. Smith

 

9

ArAGATS 1998 – 2018. 20 years of investigations into Bronze and Iron Age sites in the Tsaghkahovit plain

10:00-10:25

 

Ruben Badalyan, Adam T. Smith, Lori Khatchadourian, Ian Lindsay, Armine Harutyunyan, Alan F. Greene, Belinda Monahan, Roman Hovsepyan, Maureen Marshall, Lilit Ter-Minasyan 

 

10

Main results of archaeological investigations in the Sotk region

10:25-10:50

 

Arsen Bobokhyan, Rene Kunze, Khachatur Meliksetyan, Roman Hovsepyan, Mariam Amiryan

 

11

New perspectives on Kura-Araxes Shengavit

10:50-11:15

 

Mitchell Rothman, Hakob Simonyan, Pam Crabtree, Jennifer Piro, Roman Hovsepyan

 

 

Coffee break

11:15-11:30

12

Obsidian networks and emergent frontiers in the Early and Late Bronze Ages: a view from Project ArAGATS

11:30-11:55

 

Adam T. Smith

 

13

The Tavush Archaeological Project

11:55-12:20

 

Bérengère Perello, Ruben Badalyan, Levon Aghikyan, Karen Azatyan, Olivier Barge, Emmanuelle Régagnon

 

 

 

Middle Bronze Age - Societies with increasing mobility

 

 

Hakob Simonyan, Arsen Bobokhyan

 

14

The Vishaps of Karmir Sar: history of a sacred site on Mt. Aragats from the Chalcolithic period to present times

12:20-12:45

 

Alessandra Gilibert, Arsen Bobokhyan, Pavol Hnila, Roman Hovsepyan, Harald von der Osten

 

15

The dynamics of socio-cultural transformations from the 20th-19th to the 8th-7th centuries BCE (based on the results of excavations at the Qarashamb necropolis)

12:45-13:10

 

Pavel Avetisyan, Varduhi Melikyan, Artak Hakhverdyan, Hanna Chazin, Tatevik Harutyunyan

 

 

Lunch

13:10-14:30

16

Symbols of power: the Verin Naver tomb I-B in Armenia (1610-1430 BCE)

14:30-14:55

 

Hakob Simonyan 

 

 

 

Late Bronze and Early Iron Ages - The period of cultural and political integration

 

 

Ian Lindsay, Mateusz Iskra

 

17

Project ArAGATS' Kasakh valley archaeological survey (KVAS) (2015-17): preliminary analysis of Paleolithic through Bronze Age settlement patterns

14:55-15:20

 

Ian Lindsay, Karen Azatyan, Alan Greene, Arshaluys Mkrtchyan

 

18

Prehistoric threshing boards from Georgia

15:20-15:45

 

Dimitri Narimanishvili

 

 

Coffee break

15:45-16:00

19

The Metsamor Project. Preliminary observations after the six seasons of the field activity

16:00-16:25

 

Krzysztof Jakubiak, Ashot Piliposyan, Artavazd Zakyan

 

20

The development of lower town in Metsamor through the second and first millennium BC. Results of pottery analysis

16:25-16:50

 

Mateusz Iskra

 

21

The main stages of early agriculture in the territory of Republic of Armenia

16:50-17:15

 

Roman Hovsepyan

 

 

Discussions

17:15-17:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 July, Thursday

 

 

 

Kingdom of Van - The emergence of the Near Eastern administrative system in the region

 

 

Yervand Grekyan, Roberto Dan

 

22

The fortress of Aramus in its historical context

09:30-09:55

 

Walter Kuntner, Sandra Heinsch, Hayk Avetisyan

 

23

The Armenian - Italian archaeological expedition to Kotayk (2013-2019) and Vayots Dzor (2016-2019): an overview of the results

09:55-10:20

 

Artur Petrosyan, Roberto Dan, Priscilla Vitolo, Boris Gasparyan

 

24

New reflections on the organization of the Erebuni sanctuary

10:20-10:45

 

Stéphane Deschamps, Miqayel Badalyan, François Fichet de Clairfontaine

 

25

Recent archaeological works in Oshakan

10:45-11:10

 

Michael Herles, Hayk Avetisyan

 

 

Coffee break

11:10-11:30

26

Preliminary results of the 2017-2018 archaeological excavations in Odzaberd

11:30-11:55

 

Miqayel Badalyan, Arthur Mikayelyan, Hayk Kyureghyan, Roman Hovsepyan, Hasmik Simonyan, Samvel Nahapetyan, Arman Yeghiazaryan

 

27

The main results of the 2013-2018 survey of anthropomorphic stelae of Artsakh

11:55-12:20

 

Nzhdeh Yeranyan

 

 

 

Classical epochs - The formation process of national states

 

 

Mkrtich Zardaryan, Lori Khatchadourian, Krzysztof Jakubiak

 

28

Jar burials of Tigranakert in Artsakh

12:20-12:45

 

Hamlet Petrosyan, Vardges Safaryan, Inessa Karapetyan, Lyuba Kirakosyan, Ruben Vardanyan, Tatiana Vardanesova, Armine Gabrielyan

 

29

Ancient Armenian capital Armavir: the results of study 2009-2019

12:45-13:10

 

Inessa Karapetyan, Amina Kanetsyan, Lilit Minasyan, Ruzanna Palanjyan, Nvard Tiratsyan, Dianna Mirijanyan, Hasmik Hovhannisyan

 

 

Lunch

13:10-14:30

30

Excavations of Ancient Artashat in 2016-2018: “Riverside district”

14:30-14:55

 

Mkrtich H. Zardaryan, Amina Kanetsyan, Hayk Gyulamiryan, Suzanna Muradyan, Armenuhi Petrosyan

 

31

A review of trepanations in Armenian Highland with new cases

14:55-15:20

 

Anahit Yu. Khudaverdyan

 

32

Public archaeology on the Tsaghkahovit Plain

15:20-15:45

 

Lori Khatchadourian

 

 

 

Middle Ages - The emergence and development of Christian culture

 

 

Hamlet Petrosyan, Patrick Donabédian

 

33

Yereruyk, a site rich in enigmas and promises. The Armenian-French archaeological mission of LA3M in Armenia (2009-2016)

15:45-16:10

 

Patrick Donabédian

 

 

Coffee break

16:10-16:30

34

Dvin archaelogical excavations (2009-2018)

16:30-16:55

 

Hamlet Petrosyan, Koryun Khafadaryan, Niura Hakobyan, Frina Babayan, Aghavni Zhamkochyan, Gayane Kocharyan

 

35

Making of the Silk Road in Vaiots Dzor: a light archaeology of a medieval territory in Armenia

16:55-17:20

 

Hamlet Petrosyan, Michele Nucciotti

 

 

Discussion and Closing the conference

17:20-18:20

 

 

 

 

Gala Dinner

20:00-22:00

 

 

 

 

 

12 July, Friday

 

 

 

Excursion

The Verin Naver archaeological site

“Metsamor” Historical-Archeological Museum-Reserve

Sardarapat, Armenian Ethnographic Museum

 

09:00-17:00

 

Database

Archaeology of Armenia in regional context - 2, conference program and abstracts